About

Born in Tarragona in 1985. Living and working in Berlin.

EDUCATION

2016 – Concluded les Ateliers c de la b with Lisi Estaras – Les ballets c de la b / Ghent (Belgium)
2015 – 2014 – Rencontre avec Yoshi Oïda – Dojo Saint Ambroise /Paris; Concluded further courses and workshops of Dance Improvisation with Julyen Hamilton, Jeremy Nelson, Charlotte Zerbey, David Zambrano and Eva Karczag – Sasha Waltz & Guests, Radialsystem/Berlin; Concluded the Course “The Earth Shakes:Dresden” with Falk Richter & Nir de Volff – Biennale CollegeTeatro /Venice.
2013 – Concluded the Courses “Il Signifcato di” with Romeo Castellucci & Societas Raffaello Sanzio – Biennale CollegeTeatro/Venice; Contemporary and Old Korean Dance with Jung Sun Kim – Podewil/Berlin.
2012 – 2013 – Concluded the Courses of Contemporary Dance with German Jauregui – Ultima Vez/Wim Vandekeybus, Eden Studios/Berlin.
2011 – Concluded the Course “Studio Stoika Biomechanics” – Mime Centrum/Berlin.
2006 – Concluded Tango Dance Courses – Escuela Argentina de Tango Studies /Buenos Aires.
2005 – 2010 – Graduated in Physical Theatre – University Institut del Teatre /Barcelona.
2003 – 2005 – Graduated in Jacques Lecoq’s Method – Berty Tovias School /Barcelona.

DANCER / PERFORMER

2017 – Orphée & Eurydice, Gluck by Maëlle Poésy (Opéra de Dijon/France, Scène nationale de Besançon/France); Democracy in America by Romeo Castellucci (Berliner Schaubuene/Berlin, Printemps des Comédiens/Montpellier)
2016 – Natura e Origine della Mente by Romeo Castellucci (Berliner Schaubuehne/Berlin); Das Fremde/Alienidentitäat by The Guts Company (Societaetstheater/Dresden, HELLERAU-Europäiches Zentrum der Künste/Dresden, Ponec Praha/Prague )
2015 – Oedipus der Tyrann by Romeo Castellucci (Berliner Schaubuehne/Berlin + Touring)
2014 – Der Letzte Schrei by Ben.J Riepe (Duesseldorfer Schauspielhaus/Duesseldorf + Touring); White Void#14 by Ben.J Riepe (Theaterfestival Favoriten/Dortmund)
2013 – 2014 – Hyperion. Briefe eines Terroristen by Romeo Castellucci (Berliner Schaubuehne/Berlin); Body-Sound by Ben.J Riepe (Pact Zollverein/ Essen)
2013 – Episode 2/ Life and Times by Nature Theater of Oklahoma (Hebbel am Ufer/Berlin); Natura e origine della mente by Romeo Castellucci (Tese dei Soppalchi/Venice); Giudizzio, Possibilita, Essere by Romeo Castellucci & Societas Raffaello Sanzio (Festival Mantica/Cesena)
2012 – Der Tod in Venedig/Kindertotenlieder by Thomas Ostermeier (Show in repertoire at the Berliner Schaubuehne/Berlin + Touring); The Four Seasons Restaurant by Romeo Castellucci & Societas Raffaello Sanzio (Haus der Berliner Festspiele/Berlin); Ovids Traum by Theater Anu (Germany Tour/2012-2015); Auspacken by Jung Sun Kim (Komische Oper and UDK/Berlin)
2011 – Fokus Korea by Creative Group Noni (Ufa Fabrik/Berlin); Mazezam by Catarina Miranda (Altesfinanzamt/Berlin; Balleteatro/Porto); Trembling Walls by KIM (Mica Moca/Berlin)
2010 – Las Indias by KIM (Principal Theater of Kerala/India)

CREATOR

2017 – A matter of time B in co-creation with the artist Chan Sook Choi (NON/Berlin, Haus der Deutschen Wirtschaft/Berlin).
2016 – E-GO work in progress in co-creation with the T3kollektiv.
2015 – Schnecke in co-creation with the photographer and visual artist Roger Rossell and with the stage, sound and lighting designer Eva G. Alonso (Dock11/ Berlin); Shuffle in co-creation with dancers Marcela Giesche & Martina Borroni (Ada Studio/Berlin)
2012 – [rueck] blick in co-creation with the artist Vicent Gisbert (Gallery Wortwedding/ Berlin)
2010 – 2015 – Co-founder of the International Performance Collective Flocks&Shoals, with whom has presented the several performances shown in Berlin & Porto

COLLABORATION PROJECTS

At the present time and since 2015 she is collaborating with Sasha Waltz & Guests and Radialsystem co-organizing the monthly improvisation practice OPEN STUDIO.

2017 – Mise-en-espace of the concert Playing Mozart with Daria Van Den Bercken and Frank Braley (Muziekgebouw aan ‘t IJ/Amsterdam)
2016 – Mise-en-espace of the concert Spicy Classics with Daria Van Den Bercken and the Philharmonie Zuidnederland (Muziekgieterij/Maastricht, Klokgebouw/Eindhoven); Mise-en-espace of the concert The Pocket Passions with the Dudok Kwartet, Michaela Riener & Erik Bosgraaf (TivoliVredenburg/Utrecht, Muziekgebouw aan ‘t IJ/Amsterdam); Direction Assistance and Repetition for the concert UN/RUHE with the Junge Deutsche Philharmonie & Sasha Waltz & Guests (Böllenfalltorhalle/Darmstadt, Radialsystem/Berlin, Weimarhalle/Weimar); Dramaturgy and Direction Assistance for the solo dance performance Equilibrio Arcaico by Minako Seki, Israel Galván and Patricia Caballero (Mercat de les Flors/Barcelona)
2015 – 2016 – Choreographic Assistance on the concert Human Requiem with the Rundfunkchor Berlin. Concept and Direction by Jochen Sandig (Loke Yew Hall University/Hong Kong, Les Halles de Schaerbeek/Brussels, Philharmonie de Paris, Muziekgebouw aan ‘t IJ/Amsterdam)
2015 – Choreographic Assistance on the spaced concert Rameau: The Sound of Light / Teodor Currentzis & MusicAeterna. Concept and Direction by Jochen Sandig (RadialsystemV/Berlin); Choreographic Assistance on the concert Liberté: 90 Jubilee Concert Rundfunkchor Berlin. Concept and Direction by Hans-Werner Kroesinger and Jochen Sandig (Funkhaus Berlin-Nalepastraße); Choreography & mise-en-space of the concert Much Ado About A Menuet with Daria Van Den Bercken and Dudok Kwartet (Muziekgebouw/Amsterdam)
2014 – Dance collaboration for the film Le printemps Sauvage by Salma Cheddadi (Centre Pompidou/Petite salle /Paris)
2013 – Movement Choreographer on the piece Faust Fraktal by the polish directress Elzbieta Bednarska. Founded by the Goethe Institute Cracow (Browarze Mieszczańskim/ Wroclaw/Poland)
2012 – Teacher of the Physical Training “Abandon all Now” at the space Tatwerk (Berlin)
2010 – 2012 – Director Assistance of the theater director/choreographer Elias Cohen (KIM/ Kosmos in Movement) for the piece Sisyphus Rock presented at the Festival Clipa Aduma (Tel Aviv/Israel) and at the Festival Itfok (Kerala/India)

 

Links:

Berliner Schaubühne

T3kollektiv

Sasha Waltz & Guests

Socìetas Raffaello Sanzio

OPEN STUDIO ARCHIVE

Radialsystem V

The Guts Company

Junge Deutsche Philharmonie

Orchestra MusicaEterna

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Daria van den Bercken

Dudok Kwartet

Oorkaan

Ben. J Riepe Kompanie

Flocks & Shoals Performance Art Collective

milpalabras | roger rossell photography

Kosmos in Movement

Mica Moca Project Berlin

Andrés Corchero

Tatwerk Berlin

Theater Anu / Poetisches Theater im Öffentlichen Raum

Vicent Gisbert

Sun day Project / Jung Sun Kim

Minako Seki

Chan Sook Choi

 

 


 

 


Comments are closed.