Current

2017

 

JUNE

3rd & 4th/ OEDIPUS THE TYRANT  by Romeo Castellucci – Shows at the Tianjin Grand Theatre, China

15th – 17th/ DEMOCRACY IN AMERICA by Romeo Castellucci – Shows at the Festival Printemps des Comédiens /  Theatre JC Corriere, Montpellier

19th – 23rd/ KWARTETTEN MET BEETHOVEN – First rehearsal period for coming staged concert production for young audiences at Oorkaan/ Amsterdam

 

JULY

6th & 7th/ WITH WOLVES by Nuria Legarda – Working Progress presentations as part of the Grec Festival program/ El Graner, Barcelona

14th/ L’HORA MAGICA by Silvia Costa – Performance in Tallers d’Estiu DadàBarcelona/ Palo Alto, Barcelona

 

AUGUST

17th – 31th/ KWARTETTEN MET BEETHOVEN – Second rehearsal period for coming staged concert production for young audiences at Oorkaan/ Amsterdam

 

Past events

 

MAY/17

15th/ A prologue of YING YANG SU WHA “A MATTER OF TIME B” by Chan Sook Choi & Rosabel Huguet – PREMIERE at the opening ceremony of the “Asia – Pacific Weeks 2017″ / Haus der Deutschen Wirtschaft, Berlin

27th & 28th/ OEDIPUS THE TYRANT  by Romeo Castellucci – Shows at the Harbin Grand Theatre, China

 

APRIL/ 17

8th & 9th/ DEMOCRACY IN AMERICA by Romeo Castellucci – PREMIERE at F.I.N.D (Festival International New Drama 2017) / Berliner Schaubühne, Berlin

11th/ DAS FREMDE | ALIENIDENTITÄT by The Guts Company – Show at Ponec Praha / Prague (CZE)

12th – 15th/ KWARTETTEN MET BEETHOVEN – 3rd Research for coming staged concert production for young audiences at Oorkaan/ Amsterdam

28th/ Sasha Waltz & Guests’s OPEN STUDIO #19 at Studio A / Radialsystem V, Berlin

 

MARCH/ 17

6th – 9th/ KWARTETTEN MET BEETHOVEN – 2nd Research for coming staged concert production for young audiences at Oorkaan/ Amsterdam

20th/ Sasha Waltz & Guests’s OPEN STUDIO #18 at Studio A / Radialsystem V, Berlin

25th/ A MATTER OF TIME B (working title), Installative Performance by Chan Sook Choi & Rosabel Huguet – work in progress presentation at the Intermedia Project NONDA {PLAY} / NON, Berlin

 

FEBRUARY/ 17

20th/ Sasha Waltz & Guests’s OPEN STUDIO #17 at Studio A / Radialsystem V, Berlin

 

JANUARY/ 17

4th/ ORPHÉE & EURYDICE, Gluck by Maëlle Poésy – PREMIERE at the Opéra de Dijon (FR)

6th & 8th/ ORPHÉE & EURYDICE, Gluck by Maëlle Poésy – Shows at the Opéra de Dijon (FR)

17th & 19th/ ORPHÉE & EURYDICE, Gluck by Maëlle Poésy – Shows at Les 2 Scènes – scène nationale de Besançon (FR)

21st & 22nd/ DAS FREMDE | ALIENIDENTITÄT by The Guts Company – Shows at HELLERAU – Europäisches Zentrum der Künste / Dresden (DE)

25th/  PLAYING MOZART concert by Daria van den Bercken + Frank Braley – signed choreography for two pianos, PREMIERE at the Muziekgebouw aan ‘t Ij / Amsterdam

26th & 27th/ KWARTETTEN MET BEETHOVEN- 1st Research for coming staged concert production for young audiences at Oorkaan / Amsterdam

 

NOVEMBER/ 16

1st – 23rd/ DAS FREMDE | ALIENIDENTITÄT by The Guts Company – Research#2 / Societaetstheater, Dresden (DE)

4th & 5th/ DIE ANDEREN (work-in-progress) by The Guts Compay – Shows at Hellerau Europäisches Zentrum der Künste / Dresden (DE)

25th/ DAS FREMDE | ALIENIDENTITÄT by The Guts CompanyPREMIERE at the Societaetstheater / Dresden (DE)

26th & 27th/ DAS FREMDE | ALIENIDENTITÄT by The Guts Company – Shows at Societaetstheater / Dresden (DE)

 

OCTOBER/ 16

5th / OPEN STUDIO SPLENDOR #3 at the big & small hall – improvisation practice / Splendor, Amsterdam (NL)

12th/ SPICY CLASSICS CONCERT with Daria van den Bercken and the Philharmonie Zuid Nederland – signed Mise-en-espace PREMIERE / Muziekgieterij, Maastricht (NL)

13th/ SPICY CLASSICS CONCERT with Daria van den Bercken and the Philharmonie Zuid Nederland – show at Strijp S, Klokgebouw / Eindhoven (NL)

15th/ SCHNECKE by T3kollektiv – Performance at the Plataforma Berlin – Iberoamerikanisches Festival  at the Instituto Cervantes / Berlin

24th – 30th/ E-GO in co-creation with the T3kollektiv – Research for coming production / Berlin

26th/ Sasha Waltz & Guests’s OPEN STUDIO #16 at Studio A / Radialsystem V, Berlin

 

SEPTEMBER/ 16

1st – 18th/ DAS FREMDE | ALIENIDENTITÄT by The Guts Company – Research Residency for coming production / Schloss Bröllin, Fahrenwalde (DE)

28th/ I LOVE SCHUBERT by Rosanne Philippens – choreographed concert PREMIERE at the Muziekgebouw aan ‘t Ij / Amsterdam

 

AUGUST/ 16

1st – 9th/ UN/RUHE by the Junge Deutsche Philharmonie & Sasha Waltz & Guests – Director Assistance during conception and rehearsals of the production  / Radialsystem, Berlin

14th/ UN/RUHE by the Junge Deutsche Philharmonie & Sasha Waltz & Guests – PREMIERE at the Internationalen Ferienkursen für Neue Musik / Böllenfalltorhalle, Darmstadt (DE)

16th & 17th/ UN/RUHE by the Junge Deutsche Philharmonie & Sasha Waltz & Guests – Show at Radialsystem V /  Berlin

19th & 20th/ UN/RUHE by the Junge Deutsche Philharmonie & Sasha Waltz & Guests – Show at the Festival Kunstfest Weimar / Weimarhalle, Weimar (DE)

 

JULY/ 16

1st, 2nd & 3rd/ SHUFFLE – shows as part of the PERFORMANCE PROJECT: 4 PIECES together with the choreographers Marcela Giesche, Ivo Serra, Sebastian Lingserius, Love Källman and Ellinor Ljungkvist / DOCK11, Berlin

4th – 14th/ Research at Les Ateliers of Les Ballets C de la B / Gent, Belgium

17th – 21st/ THE SECRET PARTY by Frederic Wake-Walker – Performance at the Parc Jean-Jacques Rousseau / Ermenonville, Paris

22nd/ Sasha Waltz & Guests’s OPEN STUDIO #15 at Studio A / Radialsystem V, Berlin

 

JUNE/ 16

1st – 3rd/ space research for coming production together with Daria Van Den Bercken & Philharmonie Zuid Nederland – Spicy Classsics for a signed Mise-en-espace / Eindhoven and Maastricht (NL)

10th/ SCHNECKE by T3kollektiv – Performance at the P-Bodies #1 Festival for contemporary dance and performance / Kunstkraftwerk, Leipzig

24th/ Sasha Waltz & Guests’s OPEN STUDIO #14 at Studio A / Radialsystem V, Berlin

 

MAY/ 16

9th – 13th/ choreographic & musical research for coming production / Eden, Berlin

19th/ EQUILIBRIO ARCAICO by Minako Seki, Israel Galván & Patricia Caballero – Assistance and Dramaturgy for the PREMIERE at the Ciutat Flamenco Festival 2016 / Mercat de les Flors, Barcelona

27th/ Sasha Waltz & Guests’s OPEN STUDIO #13 at Studio A / Radialsystem V, Berlin + OPEN STUDIO BUDAPEST at Studio Grabó- improvisation practice / Jurányi Inkubátorház, Budapest

31st/ OPEN STUDIO SPLENDOR #2 at the big & small hall – improvisation practice / Splendor, Amsterdam (NL)

 

APRIL/ 16

15th & 16th/ NATURA E ORIGINE DELLA MENTE by Romeo Castellucci – PREMIERE at F.I.N.D (Festival International New Drama 2016) / Berliner Schaubühne, Berlin

22nd/ Sasha Waltz & Guests’s OPEN STUDIO #12 at Studio A / Radialsystem V, Berlin

 

MARCH/ 16

2nd & 3th/ HUMAN REQUIEM by Jochen Sandig – Shows at the Hong Kong Arts Festival / Loke Yew Hall University, Hong Kong (HK)

18th & 19th/ HUMAN REQUIEM by Jochen Sandig – Shows at Les Halles de Schaerbeek, Brussels (B)

26th/ THE POCKET PASSIONS – First show of the Choreographed Concert/ TivoliVredenburg, Utrecht (NL)

26th/ First OPEN STUDIO BUDAPEST at Studio Grabó- improvisation practice / Jurányi Inkubátorház, Budapest (H)

28th/ THE POCKET PASSIONS – PREMIERE of the Choreographed concert at the Muziekgebouw aan ‘t Ij, Amsterdam (NL)

30th/ First OPEN STUDIO SPLENDOR at the big & small hall – improvisation practice / Splendor, Amsterdam (NL)

 

FEBRUARY/ 16

18th to 20th/ THE POCKET PASSIONS – choreographic & musical research for coming production, Amsterdam  (NL)

26th/ Sasha Waltz & Guests’s OPEN STUDIO at Studio A / Radialsystem V, Berlin

 

JANUARY /16

16th/ RADIALE NACHT – Teodor Currentzis & MusicAeterna, Choreographed Concert / Radialsystem V, Berlin

22nd/ Sasha Waltz & Guests’s OPEN STUDIO at Studio A / Radialsystem V, Berlin

 

DECEMBER /15

3rd & 4th / BEETHOVEN 132 – research for coming production / Oorkaan, Amsterdam

11th/ Sasha Waltz & Guests’s OPEN STUDIO at Studio A / Radialsystem V, Berlin

 

NOVEMBER /15

5nd/ Sasha Waltz & Guests’s OPEN STUDIO at Studio A / Radialsystem V, Berlin

6th, 7th & 8th / SCHNECKE by T3kollektiv –  dance competition »Das beste deutsche Tanzsolo« at the 25th Festival of Contemporary European Theatre “euro-scene Leipzig” / Schauspielhaus, Leipzig (DE)

14th & 15th / SHUFFLE choreographic research – for the performance series “10 time 6″ at Ada Studios / Uferstudios, Berlin

20th to 24th / OEDIPUS THE TYRANT  by Romeo Castellucci – Shows at the Festival d’Automne à Paris / Théâtre de la Ville, Paris

 

OCTOBER /15

2nd/ Sasha Waltz & Guests’s OPEN STUDIO at Studio A / Radialsystem V, Berlin

5th /  SCHNECKE by T3kollektiv – Excerpt for the performance series “Montag Modus” at the Collegium Hungaricum, Berlin

 

SEPTEMBER /15

17th, 18th &19th / OEDIPUS THE TYRANT  by Romeo Castellucci – Shows at the Berliner Schaubühne, Berlin

27th / SCHNECKE by T3kollektiv – Preselection of “Das beste deusche Tanzsolo 2015″ at the Schauspielhaus, Leipzig

30th / MUCH ADO ABOUT A MENUET by Daria van den Bercken + Dudok Kwartet – PREMIERE of the choreographed concert at the Muziekgebouw aan ‘t Ij, Amsterdam

 

AUGUST/15

9th / THE EARTH TREMBLES: DRESDEN / In search of a European identity by Falk Richter – Show at the Venice Biennale Theatre, Venice (IT)

18th to 24th / MAYER by Pol Guillen – Artistic Residence at Schloss Bröllin, Fahrenwalde (DE)

29th / SCHNECKE by T3kollektiv – in the Event “Berlin Diagonale during Tanz im August 2015″ at Dock11, Berlin

 

JULY/15

4th & 5th / HUMAN REQUIEM by Jochen Sandig – Shows at the Muziekgebouw aan ‘t Ij, Amsterdam

8th, 9th & 10th / OEDIPUS THE TYRANT  by Romeo Castellucci – Shows at the Berliner Schaubühne, Berlin

13th to 17th / DAS HAUS BASECAMP – Home of Berlin’s independent scene in Avignon’s Theatre Festival, Avignon (FR)

 

JUNE/15

6th / OVIDS TRAUM by Theater Anu – Shows in Jena (DE)

26th / Sasha Waltz & Guests’s OPEN STUDIO at Studio A / Radialsystem V, Berlin

 

MAY/15

1st, 2nd & 3rd / SNAIL – LAMB – SHARK – RHINO – Shows at Dock 11, Berlin

5th, 6th & 7th / OEDIPUS THE TYRANT  by Romeo Castellucci – Shows at the Berliner Schaubühne, Berlin

15th & 16th /  OVIDS TRAUM by Theater Anu – Shows in Landau (DE)

22nd & 23rd / OVIDS TRAUM by Theater Anu – Shows in Holzminden (DE)

27th / Sasha Waltz & Guests’s OPEN STUDIO at Studio A / Radialsystem V, Berlin

30th / LIBERTÉ – 90 Jahre Rundfunkchor Berlin Concert / Funkhaus Berlin – Nalepastraße

 

APRIL/15

18th / DER LETZTE SCHREI by Ben.J Riepe – show at PACT Zollverein/ Festival Tanz NRW 15, Essen (DE)

23rd, 24th / DER LETZTE SCHREI by Ben.J Riepe – shows at Generatorenhalle/Festival Tanz NRW 15, Viersen (DE)

25th / WHITE VOID SERIES: IM NEBEL – EIN RAUM by Ben.J Riepe – shows at Alte Feuerwache/Festival Tanz NRW 15, Kölln (DE)

27th to 29th / SNAIL – LAMB – SHARK – RHINO – Choreographic Residence at Dock 11, Berlin

29th / Sasha Waltz & Guests’s OPEN STUDIO at Studio A / Radialsystem V, Berlin

30th / SNAIL – LAMB – SHARK – RHINO – PREMIERE at Dock 11, Berlin

 

MARCH/15

6th / OEDIPUS THE TYRANT  by Romeo Castellucci – PREMIERE at the Berliner Schaubühne, Berlin

7th, 9th, 10th, 26th, 27th, 30th, 31st / OEDIPUS THE TYRANT  by Romeo Castellucci – Shows at the Berliner Schaubühne, Berlin

19th / Sasha Waltz & Guests’s OPEN STUDIO at Studio A / Radialsystem V, Berlin

23th / Teodor Currentzis & MusicAeterna – Rameau: The Sound of Light – Dance collaboration / Radialsystem V, Berlin

23th to 28th / SCHNECKE – Second Choreographic Residence at Hoftheater, Berlin

 

FEBRUARY /15

1st, 2nd / DER TOD IN VENEDIG by Thomas Ostermeier – Shows at the Berliner Schaubühne, Berlin

20th / Sasha Waltz & Guests’s OPEN STUDIO at Studio A / Radialsystem V, Berlin

 

JANUARY /15

12th to 17th / SCHNECKE – Choreographic Residence at Hoftheater, Berlin

23rd / Sasha Waltz & Guests’s OPEN STUDIO at Studio A / Radialsystem V, Berlin

31st / DER TOD IN VENEDIG by Thomas Ostermeier – Shows at the Berliner Schaubühne, Berlin

 

DECEMBER /14

7th to 9th /  Rencontre avec Yoshi Oïda at Dojo Saint Ambroise, Paris

15th /  LE PRINTEMPS SAUVAGE by Salma Cheddadi – Dance collaboration (video) / choreography by Marcela Giesche at Lake Studios, Berlin

NOVEMBER / 14

10th to 21th / ZYGODACTYL – Choreographic Residence with Flocks&Shoals Collective at Langewiesen (DE)

 

OCTOBER / 14

20th to 1st Nov / WHITE VOID#14 by Ben.J Riepe – PREMIERE at Theater Festival Favoriten, Dortmund (DE)

 

SEPTEMBER / 14

12th to 14th / Fira de Teatre Tàrrega, Girona (ES)

25th to 27th / OVIDS TRAUM by Theater Anu – Shows in Sohlingen (DE)

 

AUGUST / 14

1st to 3rd and 7th to 10th / OVIDS TRAUM by Theater Anu – Shows in the Tempelhofer Feld, Berlin

28th / DER LETZTE SCHREI VOL.2 by Ben.J Riepe – PREMIERE at the Internationale Tanzmese – Künsthalle, Düsseldorf (DE)

 

JULY / 14

18th and 19th / OVIDS TRAUM by Theater Anu – Shows in Dürkheim (DE)

25th and 26th /  OVIDS TRAUM by Theater Anu – Shows in Delmenhorst (DE)

31st /  OVIDS TRAUM by Theater Anu – Shows in the Tempelhofer Feld, Berlin

 

JUNE / 14

1st / DER TOD IN VENEDIG by Thomas Ostermeier – Shows at the Berliner Schaubühne, Berlin

14th / OVIDS TRAUM by Theater Anu – Shows in Wolfsburg (DE)

20th and 21st /  OVIDS TRAUM by Theater Anu – Shows in Kassel (DE)

27th to 29th / DER LETZTE SCHREI by Ben. J Riepe – PREMIERE and shows at the Düsseldorfer Schauspielhaus (Central), Düsseldorf (DE)

 

MAY / 14

16th and 17th / HYPERION by Romeo Castellucci – Shows at the Berliner Schaubühne, Berlin

29th and 31st / DER TOD IN VENEDIG by Thomas Ostermeier – Shows at the Berliner Schaubühne, Berlin

 

APRIL / 14

11th and 12th / INSTANT CHOREOGRAPHY by Ben. J Riepe – Atelier #56 – Pact Zollverein, Essen (DE)

21st to 27th / ZYGODACTYL – Choreographic Residence with the Flocks&Shoals Collective at Dock11, Berlin

 

MARCH / 14

4th to 21st / Choreographic Residence with Ben. J Riepe Kompanie at Pact Zollverein, Essen (DE)

 

FEBRUARY / 14

16th and 17th / HYPERION by Romeo Castellucci – Shows at the Berliner Schaubühne, Berlin

 

JANUARY / 14

19th to 23rd / DER TOD IN VENEDIG by Thomas Ostermeier – Shows at Théatre de la Ville, Paris